State of Georgia has stiff animal cruelty penalties
[…] Mechelle Sullivan, Human Society of Valdosta-Lowndes County Foster/Adoption coordinator, believes many people are unaware of Georgia’s tough animal cruelty criminal provisions. Humane Association officials believe incidents of animal cruelty go unreported because of a lack of understanding of what constitutes animal cruelty and the agency that should be notified when it is witnessed.

According to Section 16-12-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, “a person commits the offense of cruelty to animals when he or she causes death or unjustifiable physical pain or suffering to any animal by an act, an omission, or willful neglect.” A misdemeanor charge, any person who is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this shall be punished by imprisonment not to exceed 12 months, a fine not exceed $5,000, or both, according to the Georgia Department of Agriculture.